PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
3,418 views

Does the ability Shadow Tag still apply to the target pokemon if the pokemon that has the ability is switched out?

by
retagged

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Unfortunately, GLIGURR's answer was incorrect. This source says, "Shadow Tag prevents all foes from fleeing (including Teleport) or switching out while the Pokémon with this Ability is on the field."

by
selected by
1 vote

Yes. look here
>Prevents the foe from escaping

It does work since a ability doesn't just stop working


hope i helped! CONGRATS! You Got my 101th answer!

by
edited by
congratulations :D
Now, if you'd hive me 101 votes up that'd be great!
JOKING
o.0 lol :P but great answer! *up vote*
that helps lol
100 more to go!
still, joking though
lol :P
99 to go.
but remember. ;D