Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A
0 votes
564 views

I'm using a Musharna on my team and its a Hypnotiser but every time I use hypnosis it only lasts 2 turns and when I use Nightmare it only happens once then when I try and use dream eater it wakes up. How do I get it to stay asleep longer or am I doing something wrong? Is there any methods that can help me with my Musharna?

Ability:
Synchronize

Moveset:
Nightmare
Dream Eater
Hypnosis
Shadow Ball

asked by
hmmm... thats interesting. This is on XY or Black/White?
ya its on XY but even with yawn it sometimes wakes up with even 1 turn

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

That's just your unfortunate luck really. Sleep turns are usually never for that long and relying on a move such as Hypnosis isn't a very good option either, seeing as it firstly has a rather shaky accuracy. Despite you being able to boost this with a Wide or Zoom lense ( recommended over the Wide Lense seeing as Musharna is disgracefully slow) none being recommended in general however, it still really isn't worth it, because Dream Eater Musharna is in general really not that good of a Pokemon.

If you would want a more succesful offensive Musharna that could last awhile, I would rather recommend something such as bulky CM

Musharna @ Leftovers
Ability: Synchronize
EVs: 240 HP / 252 Def / 16 Spe
Bold Nature
- Calm Mind
- Psychic / Sotred Power
- Moonlight
- Baton Pass / Shadow Ball / Signal Beam

Or a bulky Pivot:

Musharna @ Leftovers
Ability: Synchronize
EVs: 240 HP / 252 Def / 16 SpD
Bold Nature
- Moonlight
- Thunder Wave
- Baton Pass
- Psychic

Both which I would honestly think would work much better for you than Dream eater

answered by
selected by
true but even so if i were to put a big root on musharna it would get more hp and dream eater is a pretty decent move its landed  on pokemon that gave quite a punch but i guess ill just switch over to Calm Minder thanks for the help
I see, np
0 votes

Generally,Sleep only lasts 2 turns,there may be an item to use,or find another move likeyawn to replace it! hope iI Helped!

answered by