Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Help with finishing this Goodra?

0 votes
486 views

I've been meaning to make a Goodra for a monstrous Special Defensive wall I need.
I don't want Toxic on this thing, although it is recommended and abused with Infestation, I've got some better Pokemon suited for the whole Toxic thing.

I've done my homework and have found out that with Assault Vest+Max EVs in Sp. Defense+Sp. Defense boosting nature.....Goodra's Sp.Defense comes out to be an ungodly 657 backing up that meaty 384 HP.

Thing is, for this to work, I need a full all-out attacking moveset on this guy. What attacking moves should I give this thing? Sludge Wave, Dragon Pulse, Fire Blast, and Thunder? What do you guys think?

asked by
I hope I helped!!

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Here's a good Assault Vest Set for Goodra:

Goodra@Assault Vest
enter image description here
Trait: Sap Sipper
Modest Nature
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Sp. Atk / 4 Sp. Def
Moveset:

  • Draco Meteor / Dragon Pulse
  • Fire Blast
  • Sludge Bomb
  • Thunderbolt / Muddy Water

Explanation

This set is pretty basic.
You can use Draco Meteor for the immediate power, but it forces you to switch out because of the Sp. Atk drop. Dragon Pulse is a good alternative for avoiding the side effects, but has less power.
Fire Blast is coverage and hits Steel-types that Goodra struggles with. Flamethrower could also be an option if you're worried about accuracy.
Sludge Bomb deals with Fairy-types, such as Florges, Azumarill, and more.
Here you have another choice between Thunderbolt and Muddy Water. Thunderbolt deals with bulky Water-types, while Muddy Water can deal with Ground-types and Fire-types. It's your choice.

Anyways, I hope I helped!

answered by
selected by
But with 252 HP, I can't have 252 for Sp. Def, meaning I won't have 657 Sp. Def at the end of the day.
Could I make it's EVs: 252 Sp. Attack/252 Sp.Def/4 HP?
Sure, that could work too. But, remember, if you're going to make that EV spread, only switch it in on Special Attacking moves.
thank you! very much appreciated :)
You're welcome! Always glad to help.
2 votes

I recommend
Goodra(M)@Assult Vest
Trait:Sap Sipper
Adamant Nature
-Outrage
-Earthquake
-Power Whip
-Rock Slide or Aqua Tail if needed

This should work as a physical machine and has worked really well!

Source: Experience and trial and error with movesets.

answered by
I hope I helped!

Plus are you using a team, if so, what Pokemon are on it!!
"Plus are you using a team, if so…"

Naw, he's gonna solo the whole metagame with Goodra XD
Ha ha
If that was a video that would be an epic sweep
Also Sorry for wondering!!!
Thank you very much! I didn't mention my team because I specifically wanted to build a team around Goodra. Thank you, kindly! :)