Meta Rate My Team PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
2,093 views
asked by

3 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

No. Pokémon cannot call for help while affected by a major status condition.

Source: Experience
This source also seems to validate my claim.

answered by
edited by
Wait, hold on, Serebii only mentions paralysis. Let me check on a few more sources and update my answer.
Okay, I found some proof for Sleep specifically.
in the source it says it's still being tested, so that makes me kind of suspicious because in the electric trial, I set the Pokemon to sleep and it still called for help right after (this happened after I asked the question). I'm not sure if that's just because it was a totem Pokemon, though.
Totem Pokémon are the exception to this rule. They can still call for help when affected by a status condition. To make it more challenging.
Okay, thank you!
0 votes

No they cannot call for help.

answered by
edited by
Not true: https://twitter.com/CZGoldEdition/status/804027999985291264

Though maybe this falls into the "totem" category because it's a plot related encounter, even though it's not a totem itself? Either way it's terrible. 24 successful calls for help before I gave up and put the game down, 4 of them occurred while asleep.
0 votes

Actually, I have ran into a Wishiwashi that called for help several times while asleep from a yawn... And even a Pokemon (can't remember the name) that avoided my attack while asleep...

answered by