PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
153 views

I don't know what to choose for fourth move for my ho-oh.
I got this move set now:
-sacred fire
-earthquake
-extrasensory
for fourth move i'm thinking about calm mind sunny day or thunder wave.
Thanks in advance :)

asked by
Is this for competitive battles? If yes, what format do you want to use this in?
No it's for battles with npc
In that case, definitely get brave bird.

2 Answers

1 vote

For the fourth move, you could try Brave Bird or Sky Attack. Both have good power and are STAB for Ho-Oh, and give coverage against those tanky Grass and Fighting types.

answered by
Sky attack is bad because it gives opponents a free turn to switch, use protect, or use a status move like stealth rock or swords dance.
0 votes

Iron HEad as it covers Rock Types, Ho-Oh's main pests.

answered by