Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A
0 votes
713 views

I recently got TWC (time warner cable) wifi and cant seem to gts or anything on Pokemon black 2. I got error 20110. has anyone else got this error? and if so, how did you fix it? if no one can awnser this, can at least someone point me in the direction to find out what this error means?

asked by

3 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

Unfortunately, no, you cannot fix that. 20110 is the error you you'll get every time you try to connect to the internet in a DS game.

Just recently, Nintendo permanently discontinued all the Wifi services for the DS and Wii games, which means Black 2 and White 2 are not able to use the internet any more. Since the GTS requires an internet connection to work, it is also disabled.

Basically, that leaves X, Y, Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire as the only main-series Pokemon games that can use the internet.

answered by
1 vote

Nintendo shut down wifi for every game that's not for wii you or 3ds. Sorry.

answered by
Welp... one more reason not to buy from nintendo ever again. im sick of this crap! i cant get the best out of my game becuase i cant afford to keep up with video games.
Well, Black and White 2 has been released since 2011. Everyone has had three years of playing on Wi-Fi. I think that's enough. :P
0 votes

The Wi-Fi functions were shut off for all DS & Wii games back in May. Therefore, the GTS will not work for Pokémon Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, SoulSilver, HeartGold, Black, White, Black 2, or White 2.

answered by