Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A
1 vote
2,727 views

Please include movesets with all the requirements.

A wallbreaker is a Pokemon that hits hard and leaves the KOing to other sweepers.

asked by
edited by

5 Answers

2 votes

Wallbreakers do what their name says they do: they break walls by dealing damage to them to allow something to revenge kill them, or sometimes outright KO it. One of the most well known wall breakers in OU is Azumarill. I'm lazy so I'll steal a set from Smogon even though their sets are a bit weird at the moment:


Azumarill @ Choice Band
Ability: Huge Power
EVs: 88 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Def / 164 Spe
Adamant Nature
- Aqua Jet
- Play Rough
- Superpower
- Waterfall

Azumarill's ability to deal huge damage without a boost means that there is very little that can safely switch into it, walls included. Aqua Jet allows it to double as a decent revenge killer as well. Assault Vest and Sitrus Berry+Belly Drum are both decent options as well but don't offer the same raw power that Choice Band Azumarill does.

Extremely outdated D/P article by Smogon that might help

answered by
1 vote

Medicham @ Medichamite
Ability: Pure Power -------> Pure Power
252 Atk / 252 Spe / 4 SDef
Jolly Nature
-High Jump Kick
-Ice Punch
-Fake Out
-Psycho Cut

HJK is your main wallbreaking tool. But you have to spam or carefully or Medicham becomes dead weight on your team. Psycho cut is for ghost types like Gengar. Fake out breaks sashes, and IPunch is for Gliscor.

answered by
0 votes

A wallbreaker is a Pokemon dedicated to bringing down walls.

A wall is a Pokemon which stalls a sweeper or attacker i.e slowly defeats it without gaining a lot of damage. Hence they have to be naturally bulky, like Chansey.

Wallbreakers are generally categorized as Pokemon that have enough offensive might to plough through such walls, generally characterized with sky high offenses. As most walls are slow already, wallbreakers generally do not invest in speed as much (unless they can double up into a sweeper).


Here is an example of a wallbreaker:

Crawdaunt @Life Orb
Ability: Adaptability
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spe / 4 HP
Adamant Nature
- Swords Dance
- Knock Off
- Superpower
- Waterfall

In this set, Aqua Jet can also be fit in for priority.

Hope I helped!

answered by
Aqua Jet > Waterfall in this set
For a sweeper yes. In which case Focus Sash is used better.
For a wallbreaker though, you need Waterfall/Crabhammer to net more damage.
0 votes

Machamp @ Choice Band
Ability: Guts
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Spd
Adamant Nature
- Close Combat/Cross Chop
- Earthquake
- Knock Off
- Coverage

You could use a similar set and spread with Conkeldurr, but Machamp has the advantage in a high power STAB in Close Combat or Cross Chop. Choice Bands allows you to hit brutally hard while Guts throws off people who expect the common No Guard.

Staraptor @ Life Orb/Choice Band
Ability: Reckless
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Brave Bird
- Close Combat
- U-turn
- Double-Edge/Detect

This thing hits like a monster. With the 1.3x boost from LO, 1.5x boost from STAB, then another 1.2x boost from Reckless, you basically do double damage with 180 power after STAB from, Brave Bird and Double Edge.

(adding more)

Nidoking (M) @ Life Orb
Ability: Sheer Force
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
- Ice Beam
- Flamethrower
- Earth Power
- Sludge Wave/Thunderbolt

Don't doubt base 85 special attack, Sheer Force + Life Orb still hits really hard with the amount of coverage Nidoking can get and can even sweep unprepared teams.

Gigalith @ Choice Band
Ability: Sturdy/Sand Force
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 SpD
Adamant Nature
- Earthquake
- Stone Edge
- Iron Head
- Facade

Choice Banded base 135 attack is the meaning of death in PU and NU off my favorite Rock-Type. Façade is there to punish WillO users. The rest is pretty standard coverage.

Victini @ Choice Scarf
Ability: Victory Star
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Adamant Nature
- V-create
- U-turn
- Fusion Bolt
- Zen Headbutt

V-Create. Is it something you want to take? The Scarf allows you to stay ay a decent 299 speed after a V-Create, giving you the opportunity to strike again.

Charizard @ Charizardite Y
Ability: Blaze
EVs: 4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
- Flamethrower/Fire Blast
- Solar Beam
- Air Slash
- Coverage

Sun-Boosted Flamethrowers or Fire Blasts out of something as powerful as Zard Y. Hit's anything that doesn't resist or isn't AV Goodra for at least a 2-3HKO.

answered by
edited by
That Nidoking has really caught my eye. Time to try it out in my game and wreak some havoc with LO + Sheer Force and all moves with special affects. That should be quite good!!!
0 votes

Darmanitan @ Choice Scarf
Trait: Sheer Force
Adamant Nature
EVs: 252 Atk, 252 Spe, 4 SpD
Moves:
Superpower
Flare Blitz
U-Turn
Rock Slide

Destroyed walls with this guy

Flygon @ Choice Band
Trait: Levitate
Jolly Nature
EVs: 252 Atk, 252 Spe, 4 Hp
Moves:
Fire Punch
Outrage
Earthquake
U-Turn

Hits harder than you think

Hope I helped!

answered by