Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A
2 votes
22,342 views

like klefki, Pokemon with moves like light screen; reflect; safegaurd; heal pulse; spikes; toxic spikes; stealth rock; status inducing move; etc. (the have to be able to use these moves well and be able to pull them of too).
needs good defenses, speed, or prankster
no legendaries
final evolution
thank you

asked by
edited by
430 total stats shouldn't be a requirement. Sableye is a fantastic support Pokemon even though its BST is 380 - stats are not the only thing to consider.
sableye will die to easily ( slow and bad defenses) EXCEPT if you megavolve it.

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Sableye

I see that you say that sableye dies too easily.

Consider this: Sableye has one weakness: fairy. It also has Prankster, which enables any non-attack move to go first. Mega-Sableye is rarely used, but it's multipurpose. Regular sableye is used to set up will o wisp, and stalling the opponents to death with various moves, and Mega Sableye is used to bounce back hazards such as leech seed, stealth rock, and more moves such as will o wisp, toxic, and many others. Sableye's my first suggestion. It doesn't need speed due to prankster.

Sableye @ Leftovers
Ability: Prankster
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD
Bold Nature
- Taunt
- Will-O-Wisp
- Recover
- Knock Off

Ferrothorn

Ferrothorn is a huge pain to fight on any front.

Running a hazard Ferrothorn works against most physical sweepers. Its ability, Iron Barbs, takes away 1/16 of health on contact, and Rocky Helmet as a held item takes away 1/6. it is also capable of setting up hazards such as spikes.

Ferrothorn @ Rocky Helmet
Ability: Iron Barbs
EVs: 252 HP / 172 Atk / 84 Def
Brave Nature
- Spikes
- Gyro Ball
- Stealth Rock
- Explosion/Protect

Whimsicott

Another prakster runner, but with a more favorable movepool and more weaknesses. Whimsicott is capable of setting up stun spore, leech seed, and substitute, and leftovers+leech seed can be up to 1/5-1/4 HP recovery each turn. Encore in this set can be replaced with moonblast for a counter to any taunters.

Whimsicott @ Leftovers
Ability: Prankster
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD
Bold Nature
- Leech Seed
- Substitute
- Encore
- Stun Spore

My Personal Favorite: Roserade

Surprisingly, I haven't seen much of Roserade these days, but I use one with almost any setup team. Roserade efficiently sets up toxic spikes and leech seed before being killed. Yes, roserade can only take one or two hits from M-Charizard, but with it's EV spread, it's almost impossible to OHKO it before it sets up toxic spikes. An extra turn to set leech seed in place and you're good.
Roserade is a presonal favorite, and a pretty poor support, so maybe try it but don't rely on it.

Roserade @ Black Sludge
Ability: Natural Cure
EVs: 252 HP / 240 SpD / 16 Spe
Calm Nature
- Leech Seed
- Toxic Spikes
- Sludge Bomb
- Giga Drain

There are many more good supports, but these are some of the most common and most used in any type of competitive battle.

answered by
selected by
oh, yeah, sableye is also weak against figghting if foe has scrappy (mega loppuny, sableye's #1 weakness) or if they use odor slueth on you
^ Nobody who has an ounce of competitive knowledge usews Odor Slueth. We can limit the MSableye threat list to just Lopunny, and perhaps Mega Gardevoir is it hasn't Calm Minded.
Jeez, people didn't give a good answer for why M-Sableye is a good mon. M-Sableye is a key member in any stall team. Its ability to bounce off all taunts/ hazards allows stall teams to execute is job effectively and prevent any tanky pokemon do anything to the team. Furthermore, M-Sableye's good defenses and decent attacking stats allow it to take a calm mind/ dark pulse/ recover/ will-o-wisp which can allow it to sweep entire teams.

However, M-Sableye can function as an effective pivot for any team. Its good typing and support movepool (knock off, willo, taunt, recover) allows it to function on any team.

For these reasons, M-Sableye was even suspect tested by Smogon due to its versatility and unkillability.
Wow, this still gets comments from a year later. I was actually a part of the MegaSab suspect, and now I know how much that can hurt. I would revise my answer, but it's been a year :D
roserade with toxic spikes and venoshock. ultimate troll
0 votes

Alright. My favourite support isn't much of a support, but a big troll instead. Please welcome...
Forretress!!! But, seriously, l'll start now.
Forretress @ Safety Goggles
Ability: Sturdy
Nature: Impish (+ Defense, - Sp. Attack)
EV's: 252 Defense, 4 Speed, 252 Sp. Defense

With access to Spikes, Toxic Spikes and Stealth Rock, Forretress is an excellent entry hazard abuser. You can give it Sandstorm for more annoyingness, or give it Bug Bite to not be Taunt bait.
Anyway...

Moves:
Spikes
Toxic Spikes
Stealth Rock
Bug Bite/Earthquake/Sandstorm

I'd like to see anyone try to predict that.
Hope this helps!

answered by