Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A
0 votes
257 views

I recently purchased a deck of Pokemon cards still in foil, and I got a Nidoqueen with a 9680 hp not 90 not 100...I was just wondering if this is a misprint, or is this a special card...

asked by
Can you post a picture of the card?
I'm guessing it's a fake.
How do I add a pic? I will for sure if I can!
I said deck, but I meant a 10 card Primal Clash booster pack purchased from Walgreens...the rest of the cards in the pack were normal...just not sure what is going on with this Nidoqueen. Can stores sell 'fake' packs of Pokemon Cards?
If it is in a booster deck, there is an even higher chance that they are fake. Squaaaaaaaaw, Mega_Septile, and I already said it was probably fake in the chat, but this just adds more evidence because people can make their own booster deck.
If you want to add an image, the simplest way is to:

1) take a picture of the card
2) upload to imgur (https://imgur.com)
3) post the link in your question or as a comment
http://imgur.com/gallery/42NPY ok here is picture...please note this is a copy of the card scanned into the computer. The actual card is a hologram card and is shiny and the font is crisper than appears in this pic. In every other way it looks just like a Primal Clash Nidoqueen except obviously the Hp is no 140. I purchased this 10 pack booster at Walgreens, and it appeared to not have been previously opened (they keep their cards under lock as we have less honest people in our midst) The TCG code card was also in the pack. The rest of the cards in the pack appeared normal and looked like previous cards I have purchased before. It is probably a fake, but I just wanted to make sure. Thanks for helping!!!

3 Answers

7 votes

Alright, looking at the card you sent a picture of, I can guarantee you that that card is fake. Here are a few reasons why:

  • You say it's a holographic card, and it is, but no Pokémon card in existence has ever been legitimately printed with that holographic pattern.

  • The text is also in the wrong font in some parts (the HP, move attack damage)

  • Its ridiculous HP number. As stated in a precious answer, the highest HP that has ever occurred in an official card is Wailord EX from Primal Clash, with 250 HP. No other card has that HP amount or higher. No misprint of a legitimate card would have that extreme of an error.

  • The energy symbols are off center. In real Pokémon cards, the energy symbols are almost always perfectly centered. Especially in the top right corner, the psychic symbol is not centered at all, which would never happen in a real card.

So yes, your card is most definitely fake, and, most likely, along with all the cards you purchased in that pack of yours. Try to purchase cards from more reliable stores, such as Walmart or Gamestop.

answered by
Your answer is better than mine. Good eye catching the Energy detail!
1 vote

Two situations:

If it is an event or shiny card, it could be either a misprint or not,

If it is a normal card, it's definitely a misprint

answered by
http://imgur.com/gallery/42NPY ok here is picture...please note this is a copy of the card scanned into the computer. The actual card is a hologram card and is shiny and the font is crisper than appears in this pic. In every other way it looks just like a Primal Clash Nidoqueen except obviously the Hp is no 140.
0 votes

I think its a misprint because no Pokemon has 9680 hp that would be ridiculous.

answered by
I know right..it is just weird that I got it from a store still in the blister pack...but I am hearing that people can actually open the pack take out the real cards, put fake cards in and return to store...but why would they make a nidoqueen with that much hp...a big difference from 140!