PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
89 views

So I have a 6v6 team which doesn't have a Mega Evolver. It has to be a Special Attacker as I have 4 Physical Attackers already, but it also needs to have a decent amount of bulk (sorry Mega Alakazam). Please post movesets, and why I should use the Pokemon. Here is my current team:

Scizor
Blaziken
A-Ninetales
Krookodile
Staraptor

asked by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I would honestly recommend Gengar over Lucario mainly because you already have a fighting Pokemon and a steel Pokemon. This is what I think is the best set.
Gengar @ Gengarite
Ability: cursed body
EVs: 4 Def / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Timid nature
- sludge wave
- shadow ball
- taunt
- destiny bond
Gengar has more special attack and more speed than Lucario does. It also has shadow tag, which lets you sent it in on whatever Gengar can check, and your target won't be able to escape. The ability can also tag people in posts and let them get notifications about the posts.

answered by
selected by
Your OU team that you used in mew's unnamed tourney will get crushed if this Gengar use Taunt
Ok, cool! I was thinking of Gengar but now I have seen this moveset will definitely use it.
I'm pretty sure Gengar does not have 280 special attack though.....
@Rahat That's why Gengarite is banned from OU.
@Badrat Neither does Lucario.
I know. Mega Gengar is a uber pokemon. And I can't use uber pokemon in OU. But Taunt is a hell for your OU team
With adaptability it does
Who said either had 280 SpA?
@Badrat Adaptability powers up a Pokemon's attacks. It doesn't change the base stats of anything.
@Rahat That's exactly why they invented magic bounce.
0 votes

My choice would be Mega Lucario it's mainly physical but it's still insane but it's has a huge special attack stat and with adaptability it does a lot of damage this is the moveset I would recommend
Lucario-Mega @ Lucarionite
Ability: Adaptability
EVs: 100 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Def / 152 Spe
Adamant Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Aura Sphere
- Nasty Plot
- Flash Cannon
- Dark Pulse
But be careful when getting nasty plot on Lucario as it can only learn it as Riolu Aura Sphere to do with steel Rock normal Etc nasty plot it's to boost special attack flash Cannon for stab and for ice and fairy and Dark Pulse for psychic and ghost hope I helped.

answered by
Thanks so much!