PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
1,004 views

In my Pokémon sword game, I got two lycanrock, midnight and SHINY dusk, and I don't know what to pick, and I can give them mints to change their nature if its bad. Which one is better?

by
It is LycanroC not LycanroCK

2 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

You should use DUSK FORM

-It's much more faster, although midnight is more bulkier, but it’s defence still don’t help.

-It can learn accelerock, which is the only rock type move that has propity, and weirdly, midnight form can’t learn it

-It have a better movepool than midnight form.

So you should use dusk cuz the reason above, but it really depends your own.

Here’s the Movepool for both:

Lycanroc-Dusk (M) @Choice Scarf/Focus Sash/Live orb
Ability: Tough Claws
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Accelerock (Always move first)
- Psychic Fangs (Coverage
- Swords Dance (Boost)
- Iron Head (Stab+Coverage)

Lycanroc-Midnight @ Life Orb/Choce Band
Ability: No Guard(Won’t miss iron tail and stone edge anymore!)
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Adamant Nature
- Stone Edge (Stab)
- Iron Tail (Stab+Coverage)
- Close Combat (Stab+Coverage)
- Swords Dance(Boost)

by
selected by
Thank you!
Your welcome, I guess.
I’m pretty sure this is for in-game since it’s in the tags, so please change those items and probably get rid of the EVs. Also you don’t need swords dance, Lycanroc wouldn’t have time to set up anyway.
no, with focus sash, it can set up, but however, thanks for the comment :)
The only time I have done EVs Is giving max speed EVs To my Whimsacott, so It can out speed nearly all the Pokemon NPCs Have.
P.S I just got a 6Iv (Probably hacked) shiny Midnight form. Yay!
But focus sash is single-use, so basically useless in-game. You could try focus band, though. That may come in handy at some point.
I used a Focus Band on my in game Lycanroc, worked pretty well actually.
2 votes

Dusk.

It is faster. That's really the only reason. Midnight is bulkier, but only by ten more in each bulk stat.

Lycanroc @ Focus Sash (can't take many hits).

EVs: 4 HP/252 attack/252 speed.
Nature: Jolly.

Stone Edge
Drill Run
Close Combat/Psychic Fangs/Play Rough/Swords Dance
Swords Dance/Close Combat/Play Rough/Psychic Fangs.

Don't need to EV if in game though.

by
Thank you!