PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
274 views

For example in a battle where I have one Pokemon with a 2 turn move(let's say Fly) and I have another with Helping Hand. On turn one I have Pokemon 1 use Fly while Pokemon 2 uses Helping Hand on it. Would Fly still get the power boost from Helping Hand? (I know that Pokemon in the semi-invulnerable state get affected by Helping Hand but that's not the question)

by

2 Answers

4 votes
 
Best answer

It does not get the boost.

Helping Hand now targets an adjacent ally, and will raise its move's power by 50% this turn

Source and this replay.

by
selected by
That's what I figured, thanks!
Glad I could help
2 votes

Helping Hand now targets an adjacent ally, and will raise its move's power by 50% this turn.

Therefore, using it on a two-turn move that isn't being completed that turn will not carry over the benefit to the turn when the move does take effect.

Source

Hope I helped!

by
Hehehe sniped
Thanks!
You're welcome!