PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
208 views

-Must be able to be caught in Gen 4 without pal park.
-Good defensive stats (defense, sp.defense)
-Able to set up entry hazards
-Preferably no egg moves but they can be included
-Offensive stats don't really matter

Please give everything you would for an RMT. If you suggest a pokemon that meets all these needs but one, that's okay, post it anyway.

by
edited by
does it mean the the pokemon is made in gen4 or can be caught in gen4?
Yeah, because no Pokemon that was introduced in Gen V can know Rapid spin.
There is no Pokemon in Gen IV that can learn Rapid Spin and an Entry hazard move.
then which version?
HG and Diamond, either one.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Forretress is a good one. High Defense, good HP, though low S.Defense. He can learn Rapid-spin and ALL the entry hazards. He also has Sturdy.


Item: Leftovers/Red-card
Ability: Sturdy
Nature: Careful
EVs: 252 S.Defense, 200 Defense, 58 Hp

Rapid-spin: Spin the hazards away
Stealth-rock: Hazard
Spikes/Toxic-spikes: Hazard
Spikes/Toxic-spikes/Explosion: Hazard or BOOM



Donphan is good, great Defense and HP, though again not very high S.Defense. Has Stealth-rock and Rapid-spin.

Item: Leftovers
Ability: Sturdy
Nature: Adamant
EVs: 252 Attack, 200 S.Defense, 58 Hp

Rapid-spin: Spin
Stealth-rock: Hazard
Earthquake: STAB
Ice-shard/Stone-edge: Priority or Coverage


by
Thanks alot!
No problem :)
0 votes

Tentacruel
Ooze Sexy (Tentacruel) (M) @ Black Sludge
Trait: Clear Body
EVs: 252 Def / 4 SAtk / 252 Spd
Modest Nature (+SAtk, -Atk)

  • Toxic Spikes
  • Rapid Spin
  • Hex/ Barrier
  • Venoshock/ Barrier
by
0 votes

Foretress is the only pokemon that can learn both rapid spin and stealth rock
it can also learn spikes and toxic spikes. It has good defense and 1 weakness.
It can be caught in both diamond & HG
252hp/252sp.def/6def
calm/careful/sassy nature
-rapid spin
-stealth rock
-toxic spikes
-spikes/explosion/iron defense

by
Donphan can learn both rapid spin and stealth rocks