Pokémon Rate My Team
0 votes
219 views

So I haven't made a monotype team in a while. So I thought... Hey! Why not make a team of flying angels? So this mess was born.

Jurassic Park (Archeops) @ Sitrus Berry
Ability: Defeatist
Shiny: Yes
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Roost
- Stealth Rock
- Acrobatics
- Head Smash

But Devitel! Isn't Defeatist trash? WELL WHO CARES. This mon is my Lead. Sets stealth rock and try's to KO offensive threats. Roost and Sitrus berry help with Defeatist.

CountTheWings (Crobat) @ Life Orb
Ability: Infiltrator
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Adamant Nature
- Brave Bird
- Leech Life
- Taunt
- Roost

Physical... sweeper? Idk what this mon does. He just taunts stuff.

Rollin Stones (Aerodactyl-Mega) @ Aerodactylite
Ability: Tough Claws
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Earthquake
- Aqua Tail
- Dragon Claw
- Fly

Physical attacker. Fly is only used when I outspeed.

Angel Elmo (Togekiss) @ Choice Specs
Ability: Serene Grace
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Dazzling Gleam
- Aura Sphere
- Air Slash
- Extrasensory

Special attacker. SereneSlash makes people throw their phones on the floor. Rest is just coverage.

Zeus (Thundurus-Therian) @ Flyinium Z
Ability: Volt Absorb
Shiny: Yes
EVs: 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
IVs: 1 Atk
- Dark Pulse
- Thunderbolt
- Hidden Power [Flying]
- Focus Blast

Special attacker #2. Nasty plot? Nobody got time for that! Flyinium Z helps give HP Flying a little more power.

Drunk Skarmory (Celesteela) @ Sitrus Berry
Ability: Beast Boost
Shiny: Yes
EVs: 244 HP / 12 Atk / 252 Def
Impish Nature
- Autotomize
- Heavy Slam
- Substitute
- Leech Seed

Whoo hoo. Physical wall. Autotomize + Heavy slam gives a bit of Sweepin in this set. Sub and Leech seed are classic wall moves.

So.. this team is trash. But hey, at least the nicknames are OK?

asked by
This team could use a lot of improvement, but I'm too lazy to point out all the flaws.
First, having two rock flying Pokemon on one team causes them to stack weaknesses, especially electric. Gliscor would be a much better rock setter.
Gliscor @ Toxic Orb
Ability: Poison Heal
EVs: 252 HP/4 Def/252 SpD
Careful nature
-Stealth Rock
-Toxic
-Roost
-Earthquake

Crobat already has roost for healing, so replace leech life with cross poison. Aerial ace can be used twice in two turns, so it's better than fly. Stone edge gets STAB and more coverage than dragon claw when taught with ground, flying, and water attacks. Replace dragon claw and fly on Aerodactyl with aerial ace and stone edge. Togekiss is too slow to reliably flinch most Pokemon (especially in Monotype), so replace choice specs with choice scarf. Dark pulse doesn't cover many of Thundurus's threats, so replace it with flash cannon. Autotomize makes Celesteela lighter, so replace heavy slam with flash cannon. Give it 4 HP/252 SpA/252 Spe modest so beast boost boosts special attack. Sitrus berry only works once per battle, so replace it with leftovers.
I already have earthquake on aerodactyle. Extrasensory helps as a backup check to poision teams. Autotomize may make celesteela lighter, But heavy slam is based on RANGE of the weight. Not the current weight. Only if I used autotomize 4 times or sumthing it would decrease in power. But thanks for the advice, I thought of putting on Gliscor before I made the team but I forgot to put him on when I made the team I forgot xd.
I changed the advice for Aerodactyl and Togekiss. Sorry for missing the earthquake earlier.
Yeah, I wish Togekiss was a bit faster.

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

I would switch Archeops with Skarmory as your ''Hazard Setter''.

(M) Skarmory (Steel/Flying)
Ability: Sturdy
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SDef
Impish Nature (+Def, -SAtk)
Item: Custap Berry
-Whirlwind
-Spikes
-Stealth Rock
-Iron Head

Sturdy + Custap Berry enables you to use at least Stealth Rock and one Spikes.
After that you have the choice to set up another layer of Spikes, use Whirlwind to damage your opponent one by one or use Iron Head to inflict more damage.
Just watch out for Taunt.

answered by
selected by
0 votes

Ok...

Archeops is unneccessary with Aerodactyl.

Crobat, while good on poison for the ground immunity, is weak on flying.

Nice Aerodactyl. Fly lets them switch to something like ferro on grass so use aerial-ace.
Dragon Claw-> Fire Fang for Scizor.
Aqua Tail -> Stone Edge (why not!!!)

Togekiss is rather ineffective on flying. It doesn't counter much for the team and is slow. Try something else.
"Rest is just coverage." ?

On Thundurus give it life orb, hiddenpowerice not flying and change dark pulse to grass knot for surprise killing seisitoads on water/ground.

Celesteela doesn't need Autotomise and only one attack. Give it Toxic.

suggestions
Try Dragonite/Salamence. Dragon Dance sweeping set.
Use either Gliscor or Scarf Landorus for electric immunity and general effectiveness.
Use Mantine for special wall. It gets roost this gen, and has had a HP boost. Use:
Scald
Roost
Defog
Toxic/Air Slash/Haze

not meaning to be too critical, just trying to help out :)

answered by
You do realize that the owner of this team doesn't use this site anymore? Please don't answer old RMT posts.