Pokémon Rate My Team
7 votes
5,409 views

If you want advice on just one Pokémon's moveset, post it as an answer below. This is for competitive movesets only. You must include all of the following details, or your post will be removed:

  • Specify the battle format the set is designed for. ("What does that mean?")
  • Include item, ability, nature, moves, and proper EVs for the moveset.
  • Include an explanation of the moveset. Outline the strategy and what the set is designed to achieve. Maybe mention what prompted you to ask for help.

Advice for in-game movesets is usually the same. Maximise your offensive coverage, make sure you're attacking from the strongest stat, and of course level up more. Equip items and use damage-boosting moves at the start of battle for an advantage.

("Rate My Moveset" questions are retired with each new generation. You can still post movesets for past-generation formats here; just make sure you specify.)

Past editions: Edition 1

by
edited by
Can you require that all answers specify format/rules, item, ability, 508 EVs, nature, and 4 moves unless there's a good reason to miss some of this information? (such as having no item to power up acrobatics)
I assumed that competitive only covered that but I'll specify

16 Answers

2 votes

Format: Gen 7 OU

Serperior @ Assault Vest
Ability: Contrary
EVs: 36 HP / 216 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Mirror Coat
- Leaf Storm
- Hidden Power [Fire]
- Giga Drain

Mirror Coat with Assault Vest (yes it works) can remove things like Magma Storm/Lava Plume Heatran, which would normally counter this set completely. Leaf Storm is for Contrary boost. HP Fire checks some grasses and steels. Giga Drain can recover health, and this works especially well at recovery after a Leaf Storm boost.

Counters:
Physical orientated fire types
Volcarona
Choice Scarf Blacephalon
Latis?
Toxapex (haze spam)

by
edited by
I know contrary leaf storm sounds is great, but serperior is physical attacker so maybe swap viva drain for leaf blade.
Serperior has equal attack and special attack and leaf blade doesn't give you +2 spa on using it. Don't give competitive advice if you don't know what you're talking about.
1 vote

Format: National Dex OU


Sazandora (Hydreigon) @ Leftovers
Ability: Levitate
EVs: 36 HP / 240 SpA / 232 Spe
Timid Nature
IVs: 0 Atk

  • Nasty Plot
  • Earth Power
  • Roost
  • Dark Pulse

No Timid Nature here because 324 isn't a major benchmark. 232 Speed EVs and Timid lets it outspeed max Speed base 95s. The lack of max Speed lets Hydreigon use HP EVs and gives it more Special Attack EVs as well. Nasty Plot is for wallbreaking, Roost is recovery and foils revenge-kill attempts. Earth Power covers Magearna, Mega Mawile, and Heatran and hits other Dark types pretty hard. Dark Pulse is STAB.

  • I'm considering Taunt on this to foil Blissey and Chansey with more ease. However, I don't know what to replace it with.
by
0 votes

Hey gamers, might as well drop my Polteageist set. Say hello to Utili-Tea!
Format: Gen 8 UU. You can use it wherever, but loads of Pokemon beat it in OU. Feel free to rate it in gen 8 OU if you want.


Polteageist @ Leftovers
Ability: Cursed Body
EVs: 252 HP/ 4 Def/ 252 SpD
Calm Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Will-O-Wisp
- Strength Sap
- Aromatherapy
- Hex/Shadow Ball/Foul Play.

This set is mostly outclassed by Galarian Corsola. However, Polteageist has a few tricks up its spout in the form of a higher special attack and access to various other useful moves.
Explanation: Will-O-Wisp and Strength Sap are used to cripple opposing physical attackers, with sap . Aromatherapy is a great support move to remove your sides status conditions, making your team harder to take down. Hex does double damage when your opponent is inflicted by your burns, while shadow ball will be more reliable if your opponent isn't burned for whatever reason. I'm not sure if Foul Play is affected by Burn and Strength Sap, but if it isn't then it's a great option. For the ev's, Max HP and Special Defense allow it to tank lots of hits.

Counters: Basically every Knock Off or Super Effective physical attack will cripple it, as its defense is rather lacking. Most physical priority is also a hazard as Polteageist has a bad defense stat and you wouldn't have crippled them yet.

Alternatives: Weak Armour can raise your speed, allowing you to fire off your utility moves first. However, the defense drop probably isn't worth it. You could run max defense, but I prefer max special defense as you will be weakening physical attackers anyway. For its moveset, Dual Screens and Memento are options.

I'm sorry if the image isn't right btw.

by
The target's Attack stat stage-modifiers are applied (rather than the user's), but otherwise the user's Attack modifiers are used (including held item, Ability, and burn). For example, the user's Huge Power or held Choice Band will increase the stat used in calculation, whereas the target's will not.

From bulbapedia: https://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Foul_Play_(move)

So, no, the target's burns will not hinder it, but stat drops will.
Using polteagest this way isn't as good as shell smash ,stored power polteagest
0 votes

Format: Gen 8 PU

Type: Null @ Eviolite
Ability: Battle Armor
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Def / 4 SpD
Careful Nature
IVs: 0 Spe
- Rest
- Sleep Talk
- Swords Dance
- Payback

After beating a Diagla with Max Strike with an similar set, I recreated it. Since that set was walled by ghosts (Rest, Sleep Talk, Crush Claw, Swords Dance), I replaced Crush Claw with Payback, which works well with its terrible speed, and no Pokemon is immune to it. Eviolite is for extra bulk. I’m not quite sure about the EVs, I know I should max out HP though. I decided to do 252 Def to try to counter Body Press from Dubwool. 0 Speed IVs help with Payback. Careful is to boost SpDef, which I didn’t put many EVs into. The set is basically just a RestTalk set, and Swords Dance is for boosting attack. PU is Type: Null’s tier, and I don’t feel inclined to put it higher.

by
Type: Null is outclassed by Silvally in Gen 8 PU, though.
0 votes

This is for gen 7 ou. Is this a good moveset for Mega Latios?

Latios-Mega @ Latiosite
Ability: Levitate
EVs: 4 Atk / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Naive Nature
- Psychic
- Ice Beam
- Dragon Claw
- Dragon Dance

Here's the team it's on for a bit of context
https://pokepast.es/51485d0d686b042f

by
I'm extremely late to this, but Mega Latios is usually better with Draco meteor. If you want to use a physical move, use Earthquake for Heatran, as it walls this set.
Latios is a special attacker use dragon pulse instead of dragon claw and swap dragon dance since the physical attack boost is useless so use recover or something instead.
Dragon pulse is basically useless on a set with ice beam, calm mind would work better.
0 votes

Battle Stadium Singles

Dracovish @ Choice Scarf
Ability: Strong Jaw
Jolly Nature
EVs: 252 Spe/252 Atk/4 Def
-Fishious Rend
-Crunch
-Psychic Fangs
-Earthquake

Dracovish is much better now that Dragapult is banned for series 6. Strong Jaw + Fishious Rend is the main strategy here. You can also run Choice Band over Choice Scarf, but Dracovish has 75 base speed, so I wouldn't really recommend that. You can also pair it with Trick + Lagging Tail Grimmsnarl if you're going to use CB, but tbh is pretty gimmicky.

P. S. I know this isn't relevant but I love Dracovish so much. It's like Drampa but way cuter.

by
0 votes

Clefable @ Leftovers
Ability: Unaware
EVs: 252 HP / 4 SpA / 252 SpD
Calm Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Moonblast
- Moonlight
- Toxic
- Cosmic Power

  1. Any comments on my set?
  2. Is Unaware or Magic Guard better? When I use Unaware I can't use Soft-Boiled.
  3. How should I counter other Clefables? Do I switch?
  4. Any Pokemon that I should pair with it?
    Format is Gen 8 OU.
by
1: You should run physical bulk on Clefable so it can check Band Urshifu better. SpD Clefable is niche and needs team context to be justified. Cosmic Power might help you win 1v1s, but it doesn't have much cleaning or balance-breaking potential like Calm Mind does.
2: Magic Guard is better except on some stall teams (e.g. if you're not using Quagsire).
3: You should switch.
4: The other pieces of your defensive core are good Clefable teammates. Examples include Excadrill, Bisharp, Rillaboom and Aegislash switch-ins (e.g. Skarmory, Toxapex, Hippowdon, Corviknight). Tyranitar could also help check Gengar, Specs Dragapult, etc. Whether it fits depends on your team's win condition/s. Excadrill is a good fit on bulky offence teams that include Clefable.
The team I first used it on has a physical wall toxapex and rest is offense
I agree with everything Fizz said. Clefable is a pokemon that can easily fit on the majority of teams, so I wouldn't worry about having a good pair for it so much. If you are going to run a status move on Clefable, then I think Thunder Wave is generally more useful, but that also depends on the rest of your team. It's something you can hit the steel types that like to switch in with at the very least, though. Cosmic Power is interesting, but it has no way to beat Corviknight as it will just Pressure stall all of your PP away. I think either Knock Off or Stealth Rock would be a more useful move to have, but again this depends what the rest of your team may need. If you really like to use Cosmic Power, I would recommend Mew since it has both Body Press and Stored Power making it one of the best to use that move.
its for ultra moon.
0 votes

This pokemon is for ultra moon online battles:
Eggo (Volcarona) @ Leftovers
Ability: Swarm
EVs: 252 SpA / 252 SpD / 6 Spe
Timid Nature
IVs: 31 SpA / 31 SpD / 31 Spe
- Giga Drain
- Flamethrower
- Quiver Dance
- Toxic

Counters:
Any Physical Rock, Flying, or Water type that can outspeed or survive it.
I have Sudowoodo for Flying and Rock, so the only real problem is Water types.

by
edited by
I think Modest is better with Quiver Dance. You may also want to replace a move (perhaps Toxic?) with Psychic to hit Toxapex. Some Bug STAB may also be good. If possible, get max IVs in everything but Attack.
ok, but toxic is a key part of the Eggo strategy
Why? (filler)
its a toxic staller/tank
Volcarona is better as a Quiver Dance sweeper, so I suggest changing your strategy.
Im using a mewtwo tank now so nvmd
0 votes

Lickitung @ Eviolite
Ability: Oblivious
EVs: 252 Def / 4 SpA / 252 SpD
Sassy Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Protect
- Wish
- Shadow Ball
- Ice Beam

Format: National Dex
Is this a good Lickitung wall?

by
edited by
No use Blissey if you want a Special wall it can also set Rocks
Or Chansey
0 votes

Format: Battle Stadium Singles(console)
Cinderace @ Life Orb
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spe / 4 Def
Ability: Libero
Jolly Nature
Shiny: Yes
Pyro Ball
U-Turn
???
???
I can't use breeding moves on it because I got it in a trade, and it didn't have any breeding moves. I need help for the last 2 slots. I can't decide which coverage move would be best. Can you guys help me decide which coverage moves I should choose?

by
edited by
Is it Blaze or Libero? Just wondering.
Libero. Sorry about that. Also, it is still a scorbunny, I just want to know what coverage moves would be best for the last 2 slots in the future.
Gunk shot or Zen headbutt could be good
0 votes

![Mega Scizor Animation][1]([1]: https://projectpokemon.org/images/normal-sprite/scizor-meg
Format: Battle Stadium Singles

Scizor @ Scizorite
Ability: Technician
Nature: Adamant
Ev's: 236 HP / 252 Atk. / 12 Sp.Def. / 4 Def. / 4 Spd

Bullet Punch
Swords Dance
Bug Bite
U-turn

Bullet Punch is for stab and has a base power of 90 but because of technician now it has base power of 120, Bug Bite and u-turn is for stab and swords dance for boosting attacks. If you have recommended moves or items please comment me thank you.

by
edited by
Bug Bite > X-Scissor due to technician...
0 votes

I have a couple weird sets so here goes :/
Both are gen 8 AG

Yveltal @ Choice Scarf
Ability: Dark Aura
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Knock Off
- Foul Play
- Dual Wingbeat
- U-turn

Trying out Physical Scarf. Good so far, helps beat Etern, does damage to Zacians that switch in, helpful with Knock Off.

Calyrex-Shadow @ Focus Sash
Ability: As One (Spectrier)
EVs: 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Nasty Plot
- Astral Barrage
- Draining Kiss
- Substitute

The weird part is sash. Nobody expects Subplot to be sashed. Draining Kiss is key for healing and beating Bacon birb. Rest is pretty much self-explanatory. :/

by
Scarf Yveltal is an excellent Defogger, so no way to miss that out. And this set can't break Yveltal or Eternatus without Band so you would definitely go something like this:

184 Spe, (307+ Spe without Scarf) Timid Nature. Foul Play and Knock Off both would be redundant for Scarf since the latter really can't break stuff so something like Roost or Oblivion Wing would be better. And Dual Wingbeat is useless on non Band or LO so just go Defog.

Scarf Yve is generally ran with another Defogger in Ho-Oh, and it beats neatly every non Sash Calyrex-S. Hence, it prefers defensive capabilities over Offense. If you want offense then just run Choice Band, this isn't Scarf Yve's job.
Ohkey.
0 votes

image
Format: Battle Stadium Singles
Silvally @ Fire memory
Ability: RKS System
Nature: Bold
Ev's: 252 Atk/ 4 Def/ 252 Spe

Multi Attack
Crush Claw
Air Slash
Swords Dance
Multi Attack (Fire) is for coverage, Crush Claw for lowering defense( although it is 50% chances but still like it),Air Slash for coverage, Swords Dance for boosting attacks. So could you make a few suggestions of my moves or items

by
edited by
Silvally is not viable in BSS. If you want a Fire-type SD sweeper, you should use Blaziken.
Here are viability rankings maintained by people who understand BSS: https://www.smogon.com/forums/threads/crown-tundra-sword-shield-bss-viability-rankings.3672698/
0 votes

Format: Gen 8 OU

Shiftry @ Heat Rock
Ability: Chlorophyll
Adamant Nature
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spe
- Solar Blade
- Knock Off
- Sunny Day
- Growth

1:set sunny day
2:use growth
3:sweep with solar blade/knock off

Here’s a moveset for double ou:

Shiftry @ Life Orb
Ability: Chlorophyll
Adamant Nature
EVs: 252 Atk/ 252 Spe/ 4 Def
-Solar Blade
-Knock off
-Growth
-X-Scizor

And here’s a sun setter to make da shiftry sweep easier

Torkoal @ Heat Rock
Ability: Drought
Relaxed Nature
EVs: 252 Def/ 252 Spa / 4 Spd
-Lava Plume
-Solar Beam/ Body Press
-Stealth Rock
-Rapid Spin

https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRAnD8m2RbmsRlHDyPLBs1gISoSXtFQzOzv8g&usqp=CAU

by
edited by
What format and generation?
Gen 8 OU
Shifty is strictly outclassed By Weavile as a Dark Type and Kartana as a Grass Type in OU.  Additionally, this moveset is very reliant on either your opponent being stupid or you being lucky enough to get 2 turns of set up with won't happen at a higher level.  I'd run Shiftry on a Sun team though if you really want to use it, get rid of Heat Rock for Life Orb and then Sunny Day for maybe Rock Slide.
Shifty is very frail and would realistically never get 2 turns to set up. If you want a sun sweeper or wallbreaker in OU, Venusaur, Heatran and even Charizard would do a better job.
I put heat rock because this set I made can only work in the sun
My point is that in OU, Shiftry does not have the capability to set up Sunny Day and Growth, especially with its bulk.  You are better off having a Sun setter so that you can just use Growth when Shifty has a good matchup.  Nevertheless, Venusaur is a better Grass Sun Sweeper anyways.
Even if have a sun setter, don't use Shiftry. Venusaur does everything it does better.
0 votes

The brother of shiftry

Ludicolo @ Leftovers
Ability: Swift Swim
EVs: 252 Hp/ 252 Spa/ 4 Spe
Modest Nature
-Hydro Pump
-Giga Drain
-Leech Seed
-Rain Dance/Ice beam

Very similar to the shiftry set, but a lot better.
This thing can be bulk with giga drain, leftovers and leech seed and fast with swift swim.
Format is Gen 8 OU
Feel free to rate it in Gen 8 UU too!

If you opt to use ice beam in Ludicolo, here’s a rain setter:

Pelliper @ Damp Rock
Ability: Drizzle
EVs: 252 Hp/ 252 Spa / 4 Spe
Rash Nature
-Scald
-U-Turn
-Roost
-Defog

by
reshown by
–1 vote

ZU format
I'm gonna make a cinccino cm moveset.Should I use hyper voice with cute charm,round with technician,or another normal special move?Also,what special coverage move could I use for it?Also,what could possibly replace sing?
Cinccino @ Life orb or wide lens
Timid/modest
Technician or cute charm
252 SpA/252 Spe/4 HP
0 Atk IVs,max everything else
Hyper voice,round,or another special stab move.
A special coverage move.
Sing/Another special coverage move.
Calm mind

by
Could you please put this in Showdown importable format? It's easier to read. And I wouldn't use a special cincinno, it has a very low sp.atk of 60.
How confusing
My comment or the OP?