Meta Rate My Team PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
1 vote
3,503 views
asked by
retagged by
Can you clarify on what is a rain abuser? :3
Pokemon that love being in rain and become alot more powerfull/usefull in rain
Ooh ok :3
Nobody has put a Heliolisk...Wow

8 Answers

8 votes

I'll give names and brief descriptions

Ferrothorn - Weakens the impact of fire, walls opposing rain abusers to oblivion, and is a solid pivot in or against any weather but sun. Provides an Electric buffer.

Mega Manectric - Fast, can destroy opposing Ferrothorn, one shots Charizard Y, and is pretty immune to Thundurus.

Thundurus (Incarnate and Therian) - Strong choices, Incarnate being one of the driving forces of OU and can T-Wave a Swift Swimming opponent getting out of hand. It also takes care of Tyranitar via Superpower and Charizard Y via Thunderbolt. Thundurus-Therian can take out opposing Thundurus-I, which are big threats to rain.

Zapdos - Adds Defog utility while being able to wreck Ferrothorn and Charizard Y. Yes, Heat Wave can KO almost all Ferrothorn outside of rain. Also checks Pinsir, etc.

(Mega) Scizor - Either Mega or non-Mega Scizor can enjoy the buffer vs fire, as well as provide good support against Sand, or in Mega Scizor's case, can straight up sweep. Also add Defog support and can surprise standard Heatran if you EV correctly and OHKO with Superpower.

Mega Ampharos - 4x resists electric, resists water, resists grass, all of which threaten rain. RestTalk Volt Switch and Dragon Pulse allow it to absorb status as well as it can forgo RestTalk for a offensive and bulky Heal Bell.

Tornadus (Incarnate or Therian) STAB Hurricane + Heat Wave + U-Turn + Superpower/Focus Blast and Regenerator or Defiant to back it up? Good choice. Heat Wave once again allows us to take on the pesky Ferrothorn outside of rain, as well as Superpower dealing damage to it in the rain. Bulky AV Tornadus-Therian or LO offense, or even Tornadus-I for a pseudo Thundurus.

Heliolisk - Dry Skin works out well as well as STAB Electric + Surf. Frail though. Life Orb is a good bet due to Dry Skin.

Toxicroak - Can use Dry Skin to run a good Sub set, maybe even SubPunch if it suits you. The water immunity and diverse typing allows you to use a fighting type and gives you a Fairy type check.

Bronzong - has only Ghost and Dark weaknesses in rain if you used Levitate, and can provide an auxiliary rain setter if needed.

Metagross - Packs a large punch and enjoys the rain's dampening of fire moves when it has the movepool to take out common fire types, just not the speed.

Sunkern - Kills all
Numel - Invalidates any right for the opponent to win
Magikarp - Swift Swim, Magikarp's Revenge op imo.

Of course, you can find more by looking through the list. This is a pretty solid OU coverage list, though.

answered by
edited by
e3e needs moar Bronzong
1 vote

Get ready for wreckage.

enter image description here
Goodra (YoureGoomed) @Leftovers
Ability: Hydration / Sap Sipper
EVs: 252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 Def
Calm Nature

  • Draco Meteor
  • Surf
  • Sludge Bomb
  • Rest / Dragon Tail

The set is fairly orthrodox. Draco Meteor for power, to overcome some Pokemon like Mega Venusaur (although not completely).
Surf is boosted in the rain, and can deal good damage to other weather starters like Hippowdon and Tyranitar.
Sludge Bomb for fairies and grass Pokemon, and also dealing decent damage in neutral. It's possible to replace this with Fire Blast for things like Ferrothorn ad Skarmory.
Last move depends on the ability and format you choose. If you choose Hydration, go for Rest. Otherwise Dragon Tail is a fairly good phazing move.

This set is best used with Politoed in the Battle Spot, as only three Pokemon are allowed which makes battles shorter and 8 turns of rain more prominent. Sap Sipper is a good alternative as it can completely shut down most Grass types, like Mega Venusaur, Roserade and Ferrothorns lacking Gyro Ball.
Since rain teams in general struggle with Grass types, this is a boon.

Hope I helped!

answered by
0 votes

Special Dragonite. With good special attack and access to hurricane and thunder which both have 100% acc. in rain, Dragonite can be a terror.

answered by
0 votes

Here's one that's a beast in the rain


Thundurus-Therian @ Life Orb
Trait: Volt Absorb
Modest Nature
EVs: 252 SpA, 252 Spe, 4 SpD
Moves:
Thunder
Agility
Hidden Power Ice
Nasty Plot/Sludge Bomb

answered by
oh i was suppose to make a set?
You don't have to, look at NPs answer
0 votes

Say Hello to my little friend Heliolisk

[email protected] Rock/Leftovers
Ability:Dry Skin
-Rain Dance
-Thunder
-Surf
-Protect/Volt Switch

So,you can set up Rain Dance,then enjoy 100% Accuracy Thunder,Powered up Surf and he isn't a Water Type! If you're working with other water types,surf won't backfire. Volt Switch if for a Threat to him,and Protect to Stall while he restores HP
So,Damp Rock is for longer Rain, and Leftovers are for more HP!
Great Guy to Use, His Typing Is Electric/Normal just so you know

answered by
edited by
What item instead of damp rock?
..... Are you aware that the set you provided has 5 moves...? :/
My Bad,I forgot About that...I'm very Forgetful
0 votes

Toxicroak @ Black Sludge
Ability: Dry Skin
Nature: Adamant
EVs: 252 HP/252 Atk/4 Def
Moves:

  • Sucker Punch
  • Drain Punch
  • Substitute
  • Poison Jab/coverage move of your choice

This is pretty self-explanatory - Black Sludge and Dry Skin heals, as does Drain Punch. Substitute avoids statuses, and you get back that HP loss very fast with all the HP you heal. Sucker Punch gives some much needed priority, and the last move can either be STAB Poison Jab, or a coverage move (e.g. Thunder Punch, Ice Punch) of your choice.

answered by
0 votes

From the top of my head, here are a few Pokemon that can abuse the rain condition efficiently. With the help of an ability, a Pokemon becomes quite useful in rain.

Toxicroak

With its Dry Skin ability, Toxicroak is able to heal during a rain condition, and find many opportunities to stall, or boost. Toxicroak is an exceptionally powerful Pokemon for a rain team. A standard set would look something like this:

Toxicroak @ Black Sludge / Life Orb
Ability: Dry Skin
EVs: 252 Attack / 4 SpD / 252 Speed
Nature: Jolly / Adamant
- Gunk Shot
- Drain Punch / Focus Punch
- Sucker Punch
- Swords Dance / Substitute
Italics
go together.


Goodra

Goodra is a some-what good choice for a rain team, as it has Hydration as it's ability. It can pretty much heal any status condition, such as sleep, or poison. With its ability, this Pokemon makes a great staller.

Goodra @ Leftovers
Ability: Hydration
EVs: 200 HP / 252 SpD / 56 Spd
Nature: Calm
- Rest
- Sludge Bomb / Rain Dance
- Thunder / Infestation
- Dragon Pulse


Heliolisk

This Pokemon has the same ability as Toxicroak, which is Dry Skin. Heliolisk is a pretty decent rain abuser, since it's got some decent Sp. Attack and Speed. It also gets to heal some damage taken with the help of Dry Skin. Although this Pokemon has an unnecessary Normal typing, this Pokemon is still a pretty good rain sweeper.

Helioisk @ Life Orb / Choice Specs
Ability: Dry Skin
EVs: 252 Sp.A / 4 Sp.D / 252 Spd
Nature: Timid
- Thunder
- Surf
- HP Ice
- Dark Pulse / Volt Switch
This set offers a decent amount of coverage.

answered by
edited by
0 votes

Dragonite @ Life Orb
Ability: Multiscale
EVs: 252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 Spe
Modest Nature
- Thunder
- Hurricane
- Rain Dance/ Thunder Wave
- Surf

Rain makes sure Thunder and Hurricane never miss, and Surf is boosted in the rain. You can switch Rain Dance with Thunder Wave or another move if you have another Pokemon to set up rain. This Dragonite Set works well with Politoed. You might also want to have a Fire, Poison, or Steel type with you incase your opponent has some strong fairy types.

answered by