PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
2 votes
29,215 views

If you have a good competitive moveset for Barraskewda, post an answer below and upvote the best ones. Movesets for any of its pre-evolutions can also be shared on this thread.

Be sure to include full set details in your post, e.g. items, abilities, natures and EVs. Some detail, including the intended game mode for your set, is also appreciated. Access the full list of guidelines here.

Barraskewda Pokedex & learnset for reference.

Barraskewda sprite

by
edited by

7 Answers

2 votes

Fast Sweeper/Cleaner

Barraskewda @ Life Orb
Ability: Propeller Tail / Swift Swim
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Liquidation
- Close Combat
- Drill Run
- Poison Jab / Psychic Fangs

Poison Jab for Fairy/Grass Types. Psychic Fangs for Poison Types that resist/are Immune to Ground and Fighting types.

Propeller Tail to avoid Storm Drain/Water Absorb and you don’t plan on using Rain. :P

Hope I Helped!

by
Does Jolly get any important Speed benchmarks? Likewise, would Adamant's maximum effect approach be of any real help? Keep in mind without nature investment it already gets an astonishing 379 Speed with fully invested Speed EVs.
Jolly helps it outspeed Jolteon, Weavile, Ribombee and Dugtrio.
2 votes

Barraskewda @ Choice Band
Ability: Swift Swim
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Flip Turn
- Liquidation
- Close Combat
- Psychic Fangs

Flip Turn is for momentum. Liquidation is strong STAB. Close Combat and Psychic Fangs are coverage.

by
1 vote

Strong & Fast Sweeper
Barraskewda @ Life Orb
Ability: Swift Swim
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Adamant Nature
- Close Combat
- Liquidation
- Ice Fang/Poison Jab
- Drill Run

Close Combat is for coverage and bc Barraskewda is so stupid fast & strong, defenses do not matter.
Liquidation is main STAB and good power.
Ice Fang is for grass types and additional coverage while Poison Jab is for Grass & Fairy types.
Drill Run is for Electric types and extra coverage.

by
0 votes

Glass Cannon on Wheels (Doubles):

Barraskewda @ Assault Vest / Life Orb
Ability: Swift Swim
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spd / 4 Def
Jolly / Adamant Nature
- Liquidation
- Close Combat
- Ice Fang / Psychic Fangs
- Poison Jab / Drill Run / Crunch

  • Liquidation- STAB & lowering Defense
  • Close Combat- Power
  • Ice Fang / Psychic Fangs- Ice Fang for fishing for flinch or freeze, Psychic Fangs for destroying screens.
  • Poison Jab / Drill Run / Crunch- Poison Jab for covering grass weakness, Drill Run for covering Electric weakness, or Crunch for lowering Defense.

Barraskewda is an excellent physical sweeper. Swift Swim makes it's already insane Speed stat double again, so Pelipper is a go to partner (but I use a Prankster Sableye with Rain Dance because it has a great supportive Pokemon movepool other than Rain Dance). Using a Life Orb can increase Attack stats (with the cost of a little health), or you could use an Assault Vest, for a more specially defensive approach.

Barraskewda is my personal favorite Galar Pokemon. Because of its amazing Attack and Speed, it can be used for insta-kills. But like every Pokemon, Barraskewda has it's weaknesses, and Barraskewda's is its fragility. It has abysmal HP, Defense, and Special Defense stats, which make it very killable. Other than that, just use your speed to kill opponents before they kill you (watch out for Trick Rooms).

by
edited by
0 votes

Barrraskewda @ Life Orb
Ability: Swift Swim
Nature: Adamant
EVs: 252 Attack / 252 Spe / 4 HP
- Waterfall / Liquidation
- Dive
- Rain Dance
- Poison Jab / Drill Run

Waterfall is for flinch chance. Dive for when your opponent is Dynamaxed. Rain Dance boosts attack and Speed however you should try to use a different Pokémon to set up the rain. Last move is for coverage.

by
edited by
I don't think it's bulky enough to set up its own rain. Also, its a wallbreaker/sweeper, and it's frail so it's better to use liquidation to hope to get an ohko, rather than hoping a waterfall flinch will do something
0 votes

Fast Sweeper
Barraskewda @ Life Orb
Ability: Swift Swim
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Adamant Nature
- Drill Run
- Liquidation
- Crunch
- Psychic Fangs

Worked out really well for me, Though you should pair it with a Pokemon like Kyorge that has the ability drizzle which doubles Barraskewda speed.

by
0 votes

National Dex RU Offensive Pivot


Barraskewda @ Heavy-Duty Boots
Ability: Swift Swim
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Flip Turn
- Waterfall
- Close Combat
- Psychic Fangs / Crunch / Ice Fang / Poison Jab

National Dex RU is currently a challenge format only at the time of writing this. This is an offensive pivot set Barraskewda can use in NatDex RU. Flip Turn is used to allow Barraskewda to deal damage while switching out. Waterfall is used for Barraskewda's STAB move, though you can use Liquidation if you want to. Close Combat provides Barraskewda with a good coverage move against Pokemon such as Cobalion, Zarude, Registeel, and Empoleon. The last slot if used for whatever Barraskewda needs to handle. Psychic Fangs allow you to hit Chesnaught and Roserade super effectively. Crunch is useful against Pokemon such as Azelf, Metagross, and Starmie. Ice Fang targets Pokemon such as Flygon and Noivern. Poison Jab hits Fairy-types such as Togekiss, Sylveon, and Gardevoir, as well as being able to hit Chesnaught. Poison Jab also has a 30% poison chance, which can be useful at times. Jolly Nature is used so Barraskewda can be fast as possible. The reason for Heavy-Duty Boots being the item is because this is an offensive pivot set, so having Boots is nice so Barraskewda doesn't have to take hazard damage.

by