Meta-PokéBase Q&A
12 votes
6,639 views

I got this idea from a speedrun.com user. He made a thread dedicated to how you got your username. So i thought "i could apply this to the META section of pokebase" Wait... Is this even allowed? Other people made threads for your username on pokemon showdown! and pokemon online (which you could put on your profile) and didnt get flagged (as of my time on the site) so hopefully is allowed

EDIT: yay it is allowed

by
retagged by
I ndver knew i could get so much answers on my own thread
He removed my "stupid-tags".
You forget he is the "ruler pokemon" he only knows one way hitting people with rulers It's like Smeargle and sketch lol
Lucario12432 came from i like Lucario and highest number 4 marking my fourth year of trying to do Pokémon fanart though its still horrible though i was thinking of garchomp12432...
I don't have a username :(

74 Answers

1 vote


Sooo, just in case it wasn't clear, Blast comes from my first and favorite pokémon: Blastoise. Fury is because it simply sounds cool, especially together with Blast. Fury can also mention the fact that I like certain unpopular mons such as Vannilite, Emboar or Mega Ampharos, and the people that sometimes get mad or confused with that. The numbers stands for my birth year (2006) and my age when I logged in the site (14).

by
hey, i like emboar and mega ampharos!! lol i like most johto pokemon (furret ftw) and pigs are my little brother's favourite pokemon, so i like emboar too.
Intresting
1 vote

My name used to be Gmax Stonjourner because I liked Stonjourner and putting Gmax in front of it hadn't been widely used on this site yet.

Then I changed it to Waluigi because Waluigi is funny

by
Wa Wa Waluigi
Why would anyone downvote me like this?
1 vote

An orca, named Orkid.

by
wow thats a great name!
1 vote

Nincada is based on a Cicada. Simple name.

by
1 vote

T: “There he is!”

A: “Where?”

T: “There!”

A: “What, behind the rabbit?”

T “It is the rabbit.”

A: “You silly sod!”

T: “What?”

A: “You got us all worked up!”

T: “Well, that's no ordinary rabbit!”

A: “Ohh.”

T: “That's the most foul, cruel, and bad-tempered rodent you ever set eyes on!”

R: “You tit! I soiled my armor I was so scared!”

T: “Look, that rabbit's got a vicious streak a mile wide! It's a killer!”

G: “Get stuffed!”

T: “He'll do you up a treat, mate.”

G: “Oh, yeah?”

R: “You mangy Scots git!”

T: “I'm warning you!”

R: “What's he do, nibble your bum?”

T: “He's got huge, sharp-- eh-- he can leap about-- look at the bones!”

A: “Go on, Bors. Chop his head off!”

B: “Right! Silly little bleeder. One rabbit stew comin' right up!”

T: “LOOK!!!”

squeak

CRUNCH

by
0 votes

My current username is DelphoxOracle. I got the idea while looking at the Database's etymology section. Apparently, Delphox is derived from the Delphic Oracle of Ancient Greece. So I just combined Delphox with Oracle. Not the most original name, but it was the best thing I could think of at the time. Whenever the next name changing period rolls around, I'm going to change my name to something a little more original. What it is, I don't know yet. I'm open to suggestions.

Edit: I'm trying to come up with a new username for when the next name-changing period rolls around. I'm planning on theming it around that new character for the Pokémon movie Koko and using a Gravatar of the guy. Any suggestions?

by
edited by
HotCocoBombs, because I love 'em
0 votes

QAQ
Ok, that's it, basically, Kookoonut was Cry Cry nut and I'm almost died (now half-died) in my car crash. WAHHHHHHHHHHHHHH WY CAR CRASH AGAIN, POOR ME!

by
0 votes

So here’s the story of my username....

My original username, Rayquaza2753 was because I like Rayquaza. The 2753 is totally random, I don’t know where it came from.

DeltaEmerald is the awesome game Gamefreak didn’t make. I liked the username more than the other options I had, so I went for it.

by
0 votes

Uh so, hoenn is my favourite region so that's where I come from and you must be wondering why is my name 'septile' not 'sceptile' so here's the reason :
My favourite Pokémon is sceptile as you can see, and my favourite sceptile is Ash's. So if you ever noticed, it always says 'septile!' not 'sceptile!'.
So joining them you get my wonderful username!

                 * Story ends*
by
I think the C is silent, and that’s why it sounds like it’s saying “septile!”.
0 votes

I am a fan of the Sonic series, and in the Sonic Adventure games, you can access the Chao Garden, where you take care of little Tamagotchi like creatures called Chao. The first incarnation of my username was on a pixel art website where I started out as "SilverChao220/SilverChao", based on another character, Silver the Hedgehog. Later, I switched accounts since the old one used my school email, and I had to come up with a new username. All I did was remove the 'Silver' part of the name and made it just Chao220, which I feel like is an Improvement. I now normally go by Chao on most social media platforms, like Twitter and previously Discord. I have changed my name back to Chao220 on Discord although and my Youtube account is still SilverChao220. That's basically it. Note, the first '2' isn't supposed to be an S, it's merely just there to fill out space, I'm not Chaos20, that's way too edgy anyways.

by
0 votes

i just like mismagius a lot
also i put "mega" in it cause i think its weird if my name was just "mismagius" and because im not good at making names

by
0 votes

In school we had to write a short 10 page book on whatever we wanted. So I wrote a story that follows a person (whose name is This Guy) that jumps into a nintendo switch on Zelda: Breath of the Wild and he helps Link rescue Zelda with a goblin (whose name is: Goblin) from Gannon. So all in all that's how I came up with my username.

by
0 votes

It is a username from another game I play. I made this username from slamming the keyboard.
Nothing else, haha.

by
0 votes

mismagius is one of my favorite pokemon and magius is short for mismagius.
and i just like the word neo

by
You should update your old answer instead of adding a new one in case you changed your username, just for organisational purposes.