PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
605 views

So I decided to do my 3rd run of crystal using a chikorita as a starter, and I realized chikorita makes the game WAAAAAAAAAAAY more difficult. So now I have the team of: bayleef, Slowpoke, Heracross, and eevee. I was thinking of getting a growlithe and getting t bite, but anyway can you guys help me?

by
This is probably too open-ended to be allowed. But you should probably use Slowpoke to beat Morty or get a Graveler and use that. You should probably also replace your Heracross with a Poliwag.
This is allowed, in principle: https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/meta/64973/
@Octazooka It is helpful to specify moves and items for your Pokémon in this case, as these can be used in a response.
I can't look at my 3ds for some time, so i am not sure @Fizz
Bayleef won't be any good offensively, but can be used as a support for this battle. Leech Seed would be useful here, or moves to put to sleep or paralyse. Also a meat shield you can switch to in case of someone else getting confused. Heracross in Gen 2 can't aid itself with TM moves like in later games, not sure where you get Thief. Slowpoke could be evolved into Slowking if you have the means, then its Psychic attacks should have some more power along with some added bulk. You could try using moves like Flash/Attract/Swagger on Morty's lead and give Slowpoke a chance to setup. Eevee gets Bite at level 30 if you're prepared to grind it. Steel or Ground might be a good edition to your team, or perhaps evolving Eevee into Umbreon once it gets Bite.
You do realize that dark attacks are special in this game, right? Also Umbreon is bad. It has low attack stats and can't learn good STAB attacks. Espeon is the only good Eevee evolution.
@sumwun r u talin to me or @bulbasaur?
Mostly bulbasaur, but you can read the comment if you want.
But umbreon is my fav :(
What's wrong with liking a weak Pokemon?
"a weak Pokemo"
HWO DARE OFFEND UMBREON U SHALL PAY!
What do I need to pay for? It's not my fault that Umbreon's movepool is so bad.

3 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Eevee has a slight advantage as it can't be touched (literally) by any of Morty's Pokemon except Gengar however curse can be a problem. I think your Heracross is absolutely outclassed by Morty's Pokemon. Slowpoke is probably your best bet here. If your Eevee knows bite, it can take care of all three of Morty's Pokemon except Gengar. Since Ghost-type moves were physical in gen 2, curse slowpoke with confusion should be enough for his Gengar. However, if you really want to use your other Pokemon, try using this strategy I used when I fought Morty: Foresight Hoothoot/Noctowl. It will enable your Pokemon to easily hit Morty's Pokemon and will unleash your Heracross combined with the low defenses of his Pokemon. Hope I helped:))

by
selected by
I used a Meowth, but bascially the same thing - a normal with bite
Hoothoot and Heracross are both not that good. Just use Eevee or Slowpoke.
By the way, if something outclasses another thing, that means something does another thing's job better. For example, Heracross and Fearow are both normal attack users. Fearow's normal attacks are stronger than Heracross's, so Fearow outclasses Heracross. Gengar doesn't outclass Heracross because they do different jobs.
0 votes

Cubone can be found in Goldenrod City as well as Sandshrew, which should be super effective against every one of this mons.

Phanpy can also be found on routes 45 and 46!

by
Sandshrew and Phanpy can't learn any ground attacks until Victory Road, and Cubone is very expensive. Geodude is  a lot easier to catch and use.
0 votes

You can have your Slowpoke use confusion against Morty or get a Graveler and have it use magnitude.

by